1. The social environment constitutes
  • a. the living things that come in direct contact with human beings
  • b. the factors that make our society
  • c. the weather conditions that come in direct contact with human beings
  • d. the thoughts, ideas, discourses, interests, library, radio, and television

Answer: b

  1. The natural environment consists of
  • a. the living things that come in direct contact with human beings
  • b. the factors which contribute to the emotions of an individual
  • c. the weather conditions that come in direct contact with human beings
  • d. the thoughts, ideas, discourses, interests, library, radio, and television

Answer: a

  1. Due to the unemployment and lack of financial assistance
  • a. an individual can feel a lack of confidence while building a social relationship in society a
  • b. an individual can feel confident while building a social relationship in society a
  • c. an individual may not feel any impact
  • d. an individual can have a high self-esteem

Answer: a

Reason: Due to the unemployment and lack of financial assistance an individual can feel a lack of confidence while building a social relationship in society as the social status is determined by the amount of money a person possesses.

  1. Which of the following statements is true:
  • a. Women have a faster growth rate than men
  • b. Growth is not continuous
  • c. Health and food nutrition affect mental growth
  • d. All of the above

Answer:  d

  1. Law of Variation  believes
  • a. that beautiful parents would reproduce beautiful children
  • b. that it is quite possible that a child does not possess similar traits as the parents every time
  • c. in returning to the less developed state
  • d. None of the above

Answer: b

  1. Development is a term that is used to describe:
  • a. the mental development  of the child
  • b. the physical development of the child
  • c. the emotional development of the child
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. The principle of Uniform Pattern
  • a. refers to the pattern in which the growth and development take place is universal
  • b. refers to the pattern in which the growth and development take place in a fixed pattern
  • c. refers to the pattern in which the growth and development has various individual differences
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. “Development is the series of changes which an organism undergoes in passing from an embryonic state to maturity.” Who gave this definition of development?
  • a. Webster’s Dictionary
  • b. E.B. Hurlock
  • c. H.V. Meredith
  • d. L.K. Frank

Answer: a

  1. A child’s growth and development can get adversely affected by:
  • a. the conflicts that occurred at home
  • b. bullying at school
  • c. other social conflicts in society
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. The intellectual environment constitutes of
  • a. the living things that come in direct contact with human beings
  • b. the factors that make our society
  • c. the weather conditions that come in direct contact with human beings
  • d. the thoughts, ideas, discourses, interests, library, radio, and television

Answer: d