Multiple Choice Questions on Heredity and Environment for CTET Childhood and Growing Up 27

  1. Which of the following statements are true?
  • a. Growth can be considered as the quantitative change that happens in a human body.
  • b. Growth cannot be considered as the quantitative change that happens in a human body.

Answer: a

Reason: Growth is perceivable and it can be measured as it can be perceived through the senses.

  1. Which of the following is true:
  • a. Growth can be perceived through eyes and senses
  • b. Growth does not take place in a continuous manner
  • c. Growth takes place for a limited period
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. Development is
  • a. gender-biased
  • b. is not gender-biased
  • c. not continuous
  • d. None

Answer: b

  1. Which of the following statements is true:
  • a. Gender is a factor that determines a child’s growth as well as development
  • b. Gender does not determine a child’s growth and development
  • c. None of the above

Answer: a

Reason: It has been analyzed that girls grow faster than male children. Hence, the gender factor also determines a child’s growth as well as development.

  1. The amount of pollution in the area in which people reside
  • a. does not affect the child’s development
  • b. has effects on the physical and mental health of the child
  • c. does not lead to any harmful impact
  • d. does not cause any hindrance to development

Answer: b

  1. The principle of Concrete thinking to abstract thinking
  • a. the interrelation of various factors
  • b. the relation of thinking with the financial factor
  • c. the development occurs in the way that a child starts thinking about concrete objects and then it develops to the abstract topics
  • d. the development occurs in the way that a child starts thinking about abstract objects and then it develops to the concrete topics

Answer: c

  1. Getting acquainted with the principles of growth and development
  • a. is important only for teachers
  • b. is important only for parents
  • c. is not important for either parents or teachers
  • d. is important for both teachers and parents

Answer: d

  1. The educational implications of the principles of growth and development include
  • a. to understand the child’s problems
  • b. to understand the individual differences
  • c. to choose the appropriate teaching methods
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. The traits that came from heredity
  • a. can be changed
  • b. cannot be changed
  • c. is no fixed
  • d. is temporary

Answer: b

  1. Law of Regression refers to
  • a. the concept that there can be variations and fluctuations of the genetic traits when it comes to the transmission of traits from the parents
  • b. to the concept that a child of a highly intelligent parent or athletic parent can be mentally retarded or physically unfit respectively
  • c. the concept that the offspring would be similar to the parents in their physical and mental traits
  • d. None of the above

Answer: b