Multiple Choice Questions on Heredity and Environment for CTET Childhood and Growing Up 34

  1. Which of the following statements is true:
  • a. Gender is a factor that determines a child’s growth as well as development
  • b. Gender does not determine child’s growth and development
  • c. None of the above

Answer: a

Reason: It has been analyzed that girls grow faster than male children. Hence, the gender factor also determines a child’s growth as well as development.

  1. The amount of pollution in the area in which people reside
  • a. does not affect the child’s development
  • b. has effects on the physical and mental health of the child
  • c. does not lead to any harmful impact
  • d. does not cause any hindrance on development

Answer: b

  1. The pace at which the child grows
  • a. is not uniform and fixed
  • b. is uniform and fixed
  • c. less in the initial stages
  • d. is not rapid in childhood

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following is true:
  • a. Coloration affects building a person’s personality
  • b. A person may feel underconfident due to coloration
  • c. Both a & b
  • d. None of the above

Answer: c

Reason: The fair-skinned may feel confident as society considers it to be aesthetically beautiful rather than dark-skinned.

  1. The process of development
  • a. is continuous as this process goes till a lifetime
  • b. is not continuous
  • c. does not take place over a lifetime
  • d. is limited

Answer: a

  1. In the principle of predictability, development can be assumed and predicted by others
  • a. after analyzing the actions of intelligence
  • b. after analyzing the actions of interests and personality attitudes
  • c. after analyzing the actions of capabilities and capacities
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. The disabilities and physical defects may:
  • a. lead to the development of inferiority complex
  • b. does not hinder strong personality development
  • c. does not impact personal development
  • d. does not lead to the development of inferiority complex

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following statements is true:
  • a. The teacher plays the role of an ideal as well as a parent for the student
  • b. A teacher can make a student feel confident about the mannerism in the school
  • c. Both a & b
  • d. None of the above

Answer: c

  1. The principle of Concrete thinking to abstract thinking
  • a. the interrelation of various factors
  • b. the relation of thinking with the financial factor
  • c. the development occurs in the way that a child starts thinking about concrete objects and then it develops to the abstract topics
  • d. the development occurs in the way that a child starts thinking about abstract objects and then it develops to the concrete topics

Answer: c

  1. Which of the following statements is true:
  • a. Individual differences vary according to the stages of development
  • b. Individual differences do not vary according to the stages of development

Answer: a