Multiple Choice Questions on Heredity and Environment MCQ B.ED Notes 12

  1. In the context of the principle of Correlation, which of the following statements is true:
  • a. concerns the interrelation of various factors
  • b. concerns the relation of physical growth with the financial factor
  • c. several factors are influenced by the other factors which can be social, mental, financial, heredity, etc
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. In the principle of predictability, development can be assumed and predicted by others
  • a. after analyzing the actions of intelligence
  • b. after analyzing the actions of interests and personality attitudes
  • c. after analyzing the actions of capabilities and capacities
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

  1. The principle of individual difference denotes that
  • a. every individual has similarities in the context of growth and development
  • b. every individual has differences in the context of growth
  • c. every individual has differences in the context of development
  • d. every individual has differences in the context of growth and development

Answer: d

  1. The principle of integration means
  • a. the child learns the general things at the initial levels
  • b. the interrelation of various factors
  • c. a child starts to integrate or combine different parts along with the passage of growth
  • d. a child does not integrate or combine different parts along with the passage of growth

Answer: c

  1. Knowing the importance of principles of growth and development is important for teachers to
  • a. to enhance the teaching-learning process
  • b. to discourage learners
  • c. to differentiate between learners and act biased
  • d. to focus only on learners with good learning abilities

Answer: a

  1. Every child has individual differences due to
  • a. psychological and physical factors
  • b. environmental and financial factors
  • c. Both a & b
  • d. None of the above

Answer: c

  1. The knowledge of the principles of growth and development
  • a. cannot assist in the academic development of the child
  • b. provides a chance for the teacher to understand the kind of problems a student can have
  • c. cannot assist in the personality development of the child
  • d. cannot assist in the overall development of the child

Answer: b

  1. The principle of Correlation refers to
  • a. the interrelation of various factors
  • b. the relation of physical growth with the financial factor
  • c. Both a & b
  • d. None of the above

Answer: c

  1. The principle of predictability is
  • a. referred to the point that development can be assumed and predicted by others
  • b. the development occurs in the way that a child starts thinking about concrete objects and then it develops to the abstract topics
  • c. referred to the point that development cannot be assumed and predicted by others
  • d. None of the above

Answer: a

  1. The pace at which the child grows
  • a. is not uniform and fixed
  • b. is uniform and fixed
  • c. less in the initial stages
  • d. is not rapid in childhood

Answer: a