QuestionsCategory: Pedagogy of EnglishWhy do we need to develop your speaking and writing skills as a student?
admin Staff asked 5 months ago
2 Answers
Best Answer
admin Staff answered 5 months ago

Ways to Develop Speaking and Writing Skills

Speaking

Once they start listening, they start repeating what they hear and start speaking it. Speaking skills can be developed by speaking interviews, class speaking, role plays, and other fun speaking activities such as asking short questions related to hobbies and interests as well as debates.

Writing

At last, learners start reproducing what they have heard, spoken, and read in the written form. Writing should be taught after teaching reading skills because it needs the proper identification of alphabets, words, and sentences. It should be taught after teaching grammar structure and rules of the language to produce refined sentences. For learning writing skills, one should read more essays and imitate the style of vocabulary and writing styles. Read more>>>
Read complete course>>>
admin Staff answered 5 months ago

Ways to Develop Speaking and Writing Skills

Speaking

Once they start listening, they start repeating what they hear and start speaking it. Speaking skills can be developed by speaking interviews, class speaking, role plays, and other fun speaking activities such as asking short questions related to hobbies and interests as well as debates.

Writing

At last, learners start reproducing what they have heard, spoken, and read in the written form. Writing should be taught after teaching reading skills because it needs the proper identification of alphabets, words, and sentences. It should be taught after teaching grammar structure and rules of the language to produce refined sentences. For learning writing skills, one should read more essays and imitate the style of vocabulary and writing styles. Read more>>>
Read complete course>>>