QuestionsCategory: Education in Contemporary IndiaWhat are the recommendations of NPE 1986 for inclusive education?
admin Staff asked 3 months ago
2 Answers
Best Answer
admin Staff answered 3 months ago
During the Budget session in 1986, the Parliament of India discussed and adopted the “National Policy on Education (NPE)1986.” This program was supervised by prominent Central and State government educationalists, experts, and senior representatives. The main recommendations of the National Policy on Education 1986 as well as on inclusive education are as follows:

Provision of Equal Opportunities

The NPE demands that equal opportunities should be provided to all both in terms of access and success.  

Emphasis On Women

Women’s education should be facilitated and they should be imparted technical, professional, and vocational education.

Emphasis on Backward Classes

Education of scheduled castes and scheduled tribes should be paid equal attention.

Adequate Facilities

Adequate learning resources and materials must be provided in inaccessible areas.

Emphasis On Minority Communities

The establishment and setting up of educational institutes by minority communities should be allowed.  

Education of Handicapped Children

Handicapped children must have feasible access to education and special schools with residential facilities must be set up.

Correspondence Education

Correspondence education must be offered to facilitate equal opportunities. It will make education accessible and convenient for those who cannot attend regular classes. READ MORE>>> READ COMPLETE COURSE>>>
admin Staff answered 3 months ago
During the Budget session in 1986, the Parliament of India discussed and adopted the “National Policy on Education (NPE)1986.” This program was supervised by prominent Central and State government educationalists, experts, and senior representatives. The main recommendations of the National Policy on Education 1986 as well as on inclusive education are as follows:

Provision of Equal Opportunities

The NPE demands that equal opportunities should be provided to all both in terms of access and success.  

Emphasis On Women

Women’s education should be facilitated and they should be imparted technical, professional, and vocational education.

Emphasis on Backward Classes

Education of scheduled castes and scheduled tribes should be paid equal attention.

Adequate Facilities

Adequate learning resources and materials must be provided in inaccessible areas.

Emphasis On Minority Communities

The establishment and setting up of educational institutes by minority communities should be allowed.  

Education of Handicapped Children

Handicapped children must have feasible access to education and special schools with residential facilities must be set up.

Correspondence Education

Correspondence education must be offered to facilitate equal opportunities. It will make education accessible and convenient for those who cannot attend regular classes. READ MORE>>> READ COMPLETE COURSE>>>