QuestionsCategory: Learning and TeachingGive a brief explanation of the humanistic approach to learning.
admin Staff asked 5 months ago



2 Answers

Best Answer

admin Staff answered 5 months ago
Abraham Maslow, along with Carl Rogers, Malcolm Knowles, and many others propounded the humanism learning theory which focuses on the development of learners. He is considered as the father of Humanistic Psychology.
The theory believes in encouraging learners to develop an interest for learning. Maslow believes that experience play a key role in influencing the learning and behavior of humans. This theory is highly centered on learners. In this theory, teachers serve as role models. They motivate the learners who are required to be observant and keen to explore.
 
Read Full Lesson: Characteristics of Humanistic Approach



admin Staff answered 5 months ago
Abraham Maslow, along with Carl Rogers, Malcolm Knowles, and many others propounded the humanism learning theory which focuses on the development of learners. He is considered as the father of Humanistic Psychology.
The theory believes in encouraging learners to develop an interest for learning. Maslow believes that experience play a key role in influencing the learning and behavior of humans. This theory is highly centered on learners. In this theory, teachers serve as role models. They motivate the learners who are required to be observant and keen to explore.
 
Read Full Lesson: Characteristics of Humanistic Approach



Your Answer